Drivers, inspirers, businesses and a charity have been unveiled as finalists in this year’s Northamptonshire Logistics Awards.

Tony Bellott, Chair of the Northamptonshire Logistics Forum, said: “The quality of the entries has been outstanding with double the applications we had last year. This is a true celebration of the achievements and success of organisations in Northamptonshire.”

The judging panel comprised of senior representatives from leading logistics companies as well as the awards headline sponsor MHA MacIntyre Hudson and all category sponsors.

Winners will be announced at the May awards ceremony and, as part of the ticket price, a special bursary scheme will be unveiled which is designed to support young people pursue a career in logistics.

The finalists:

Young Person – Sponsored by Wilson Browne

  • Jack Chrisman – Kuehne & Nagel
  • Kizzy Minter – Teamwork Trust
  • Natalie Verne – Kuehne & Nagel

Inspirer in Schools  – Sponsored by Institute of Logistics, Infrastructure, Supply & Transformational Travel (iLISTT)

  • John Akers – Teamwork Trust
  • Nicky Holdcroft
  • XPO Logistics

Team of the Year – Sponsored by Action Express

  • Fortec Distribution Network
  • Maxim Logistics
  • Stanley Black & Decker

Innovation Award – Sponsored by Northamptonshire Growth Hub

  • Pallite
  • Panther Warehousing

SME Company of the Year – Sponsored by Brackmills Industrial Estate BID

  • BSI Transport
  • Maxim Logistics
  • Route Logistics

Large Company Award – Sponsored by John Lewis

  • Panther Warehousing

HGV Driver of the Year – Sponsored by Pallite

  • Bartek Kowalczyk – NN1 Personnel
  • Emma Ryan – John Lewis
  • Roseanna Pisani – Action Express

Achiever of the Year – Sponsored by Panther Group

  • Elaine Harries – Action Express
  • Sara Homer – Brackmills Industrial Estate BID

Logistics Temp Agency of the Year – Sponsored by Chandler Communications

  • Merlin
  • NN1 Personnel
  • Orbital

 

With the high calibre of entrants to this year's Awards, a new category has been created - Chairman's Special Award. The finalists in this category are:

  • Wincanton - for their entry into the Innovation Category for a H&S Training Video
  • Beata Ciosziak - Kuehne & Nagel who had been nominated in the Achiever of the Year category
  • Adam Ludford - Kuehne & Nagel who had been nominated in the Achiever of the Year category

Sponsors for this years awards include:

MHA MacIntyre Hudson: Headline Awards Sponsor
MHA MacIntyre Hudson: Headline Awards Sponsor
chandler comms logo
Sponsor: Temp Agency of the Year Award
John Lewis Logo
John Lewis: Sponsor Large Company of the Year
Blackmails BID logo
Brackmills Business Improvement District Ltd: Sponsor - SME Company of the Year
Action Express logo
Action Express: Sponsor - Team of the Year
Wilson Browne: Sponsor - Young Person/ Apprenticeship of the year
Northamptonshire Growth Hub: Sponsor of the Innovation Award
Northamptonshire Growth Hub: Sponsor of the Innovation Award
Panther Group - Sponsor; Achiever of the Year 2017
Panther Group - Sponsor; Achiever of the Year 2017
Pallite - Sponsor: HGV Driver of the Year
Pallite - Sponsor: HGV Driver of the Year

Plus:

Institute of Logistics, Infrastructure, Supply & Transformational Travel (i-LIST) - sponsor of the 2017 Inspirer in Schools & the Community Award